Participate in international contests for international scholarships
Agreements with foreign partners for cooperation
Implementation of other international cooperation in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The project, launched on the basis of ERASMUS International Program:
UZHEALTH (Summary of the Project “Studying and Teaching Health in the Higher Education System of the Republic of Uzbekistan” – UZHEALTH (Higher Education Structures to Enhance)
Project ID: UZHEALTH -544445-T-1-2013-1-IT-T-SMHES.
Project Coordinator: University of Pisa (UNIPI) – University of Pisa (Italy)
One of the priorities of the program in the Republic of Uzbekistan is reforming and modernizing health education. The UZHEALTH project is aimed at bringing health, veterinary, food security, agricultural science closer to the subjects of the European Union as well as improving the staff and strengthening the material and technical base of local universities.
The goal of the project is to improve the curriculum in health, veterinary and ecology. The importance of veterinary education, along with medical education, is enshrined in Uzbekistan for livestock development and its sustainability, food security, and the protection of the society and the animal world from various diseases. As a result of the project, not only will the curriculum be improved, but also the structural units of higher education institutions will be developed.
Partners in Uzbekistan: