A medical examination was conducted in Marhamat district of Andijan region
In order to improve the quality and effectiveness of medical services to the population and increase the level of medical culture, on July 4, 2019 the professors and teachers of Andijan State Medical Institute conducted a comprehensive medical examination in the 36th rural family polyclinic located in Rovvot RCS of Marhamat district. The medical examination was carried out by 8 highly qualified specialists: a pediatrician, an obstetrician-gynecologist, a therapist,  a surgeon, a cardiologist, a neurologist, a dermatovenereologist and a traumatologist.
184 people of the district have been examined. During the examination, 20 patients were diagnosed with chronic diseases and received appropriate counseling. Also, 2 citizens who were in need of other’s care, were examined in the place of residence and medical assistance was provided.
In pursuance of the Decree of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 4063 dated December 18, 2018 “On measures for the prevention of noncommunicable diseases, the promotion of healthy lifestyle and increasing the level of physical activity of the population” for 36 people of the region, professors and teachers of the institute provided the necessary advice on healthy lifestyle, various chronic and infectious diseases and their prevention.