An intellectual game “Diagnostic Championship” was held
An intellectual game “Diagnostic Championship” was held in Andijan State Medical Institute. The event was organized by the head of the Department of Anesthesiology-Intensive Care, Pediatric Anesthesiology and Intensive Care, c.m.s. Sherzod Tashboev, department staff and a second year Master’s student Shokhruh Akhmadaliev.
The purpose of the intellectual game was to develop participants’ clinical thinking, contribute to the development of competitive personnel, master the interpretation of clinical, laboratory and instrumental findings, learn how to diagnose diseases correctly and accurately and provide an opportunity for participants to evaluate their knowledge and skills.
Two teams consisting of the 5-6 year students and Master’s students participated in the «Diagnostics» championship and tested their knowledge. Participants correctly diagnosed complex and interesting medical situations and demonstrated their knowledge in all areas of medicine.
The intellectual game was held in a friendly and sincere atmosphere. Active participants were awarded certificates. The winner team was also awarded a commemorative cup «THE BEST DIAGNOSTICIAN TEAM».