The 14th February- is very valuable date to the citizens of Andijon. Nowadays, our compatriots hurried to the monument of Zahiriddin  Muhammad Bobur in the early morning.
Despite the cold and rainy weather, hundreds of our compatriots, Bobur’s descendant gathered around the statue of our great ancestor.
At the foot of the monument of the great Uzbek, ruler and poet Babur, laid the flowers   with great respect and esteem.
The head of the Regional Department of the Writers’ Union of Uzbekistan, poet Khurshida Kuchkarova opened the event and congratulated everyone with this holiday.
In addition, the Khokim of Andijan Region, Senator Shuhratbek Abdurakhmonov made a speech and delivered a lecture on the outstanding life of Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur, the invaluable heritage of the Baburids dynasty, and congratulated everyone with the event dedicated to the great memory of the ancestor.
At the ceremony, the deputy chairman of the Union of Writers of Uzbekistan, poet Gayrat Majid, made a report and congratulated everyone on behalf of the Writers’ Union
The Rector of ASMI M.Madazimov, the deputy deans, the professors and students participated in this literary event.
The celebration of Bobur’s birthday continued in Bogi Babur.
According to the celebrations the guests from India, Pakistan and Bangladesh, visitors and literary lovers from other countries, organized  the scientific and practical conference by the fund of International  Public Fund Forum named after Babur
Zokirjon Mashrapov, the director of the International Public Fund named after Babur, took part in the conference.