On December 19, 2018 a conference with participation of foreign scientists was held at the “Hamkor” Business Center in Andijan.
The conference was organized jointly by the Department of Hospital Therapy and the 1st Department of Training General Practitioners. The conference on «Topical Problems of Gastroenterology» was opened by professor G.Hodjimatov, pro-rector for Research of Andijan state medical institute.
The conference was attended by foreign guests, institute professors, teachers, clinical interns as well as endocrinologists, gastroenterologists, general practitioners from the regions of Fergana Valley. About ten presentations of professors, teachers of the medical institute and foreign scientists were presented and discussed at the conference.
In particular, the lectures on “Methods of diagnosis and treatment of insufficiency of pancreatic exocrine part” and “The  non-alcoholic fatty dystrophy of liver, suggestions and clinical practice” delivered by the Head of the Department of Pathology of the Upper Sections of Digestive Tract, Bile ducts and Pancreas of Moscow Clinical Scientific Center named after A.S.Loginov under the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation, Doctor of Medical Sciences, Professor Bordin Dmitry Stanislavovich, made a great impression on participants.
The conference was summarized according to its agenda.