Entrance examinations for Master's program were conducted on specialty subjects
On August 8, 2019 in the conference hall of Andijan State Medical Institute the entrance examinations for Master’s degree program for the 2019-2020 academic year were conducted.             Before beginning of the entrance exams, the rector of the Institute M.Madazimov noted that exams will be fair and transparent and wished good luck to all applicants.
The exams started at 7 a.m. in the morning. The envelopes with the test questions were opened in the student’s testimony. The process was monitored by the rector of the institute M. Madazimov, R. Khodjaev, the Executive Secretary of Andijan Regional Council of the Social Democratic Party of Uzbekistan “Adolat”, A. Tukhtasinov, a physician-cardiologist of the regional multi-disciplinary medical center and doctor-neurologist S. Khalikov.
Exams are conducted in accordance with the Regulation on admission to the Master’s Program of higher educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan. This year, 277 entrants have applied for Master’s degree program at ASMI, 201 of them will be admitted. Applicants’ responses will be evaluated based on the criteria established by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 360 dated April 27, 2019.
The tests lasted one hour and applicants tested their knowledge on the chosen specialty. The exam was conducted in orderly and fair manner. Good luck to educated and talented young people.