In order to implement the tasks envisaged at the video meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan held on 26 April 2019, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan worked out the order No.544 dated June 19, on organizing events dedicated to the “Day of Investments” on the basis of which the rectors of higher educational institutions have been entrusted with important tasks.
In this regard, the rector of Andijan state medical institute developed an order. In line with the order, the institute plans to carry out further work. In particular, the institute developed a “Roadmap” for attracting foreign investment directly. Every Wednesday of the week it was announced as the “Day of Investments” for attraction of foreign investors for the implementation of investment projects aimed at education, research and medical treatment.
At present, in order to attract foreign students to the institute, the department of International Cooperation is working on signing new contracts and memorandums.
In particular, in 2018-2019 academic year Andijan state medical institute, Andijan machine building institute, South Korea’s Daegu University and Setubal Polytechnic University of Portugal jointly established interuniversity joint Master’s Program on Medical Engineering and training sessions have been launched. Specialists in this field are being prepared.