According to the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 22, 2017 № 304 «On measures to further improve the system of postgraduate education» at Andijan State Medical Institute entrance examinations in basic doctoral studies were held in accordance with the distribution of the first-level admission plan at the expense of the state budget by institutions of Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the beginning of the exam, the rector of the Institute, doctor of medical sciences, professor M.M.Madazimov expressed his sincere opinion to the applicants and he expect from them to pass the exams and achieve  great success.
The rector emphasized that member of the jury must pay attention to the scientific potential of young people as well as practical skills during the exams.
Two qualified specialists of the institute in each directions took part in the exam.