For students of ASMI is opened a new café – «BOOK CAFE” in the dormitory
In order to create favorable conditions for students at the dormitory of ASMI for  new academic year  a new cafe was opened  according to the  initiative and with the support of the rector of  Andijan State Medical Institute  M. Madazimov.
Previously unused building was renovated and reconstructed by a young businessman, Oybek Madrahimov, into a modern, cozy and clean café.
At the cafe the students can get cheap, qualitative fast-food and it was  renamed as «BOOK- CAFE». At the  cafe 6 employees serve  up to 70 clients at the same time.
The main aim of the café is to provide the students with proper meals and conduct  meaningful leisure time .In addition, a library has been set up,   TV and WI-FI  zone was organized.
Flowers, books and magazines were placed at the café . In addition the students can watch television, have fun, learn about world news, read books and magazines, and give lessons.
On September 3, 2019, a charity event was held to celebrate the opening of this cafe. The event was attended by the leadership of the institute, veterans of labor and party activists.