Held an enlightening event on “A good book – is a healer of the soul and spirit”
14:24 02.04.2019
On April 2, 2019, at the 1st lecture hall of Andijan State Medical Institute held a spiritual-enlightenment roundtable dialogue on «A good book – is a healer of the soul and spirit». The event was attended by the head of the department of Spirituality and Enlightenment Center of Andijan region M.Gafurov, the director of information and resource center of Andijan region G.Ismoilova and the head of the regional information and resource center N.Yuldasheva.
To ensure the implementation of the 4th initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M.Mirziyoev on raising the spirituality of the youth and promoting readership among them, the psychologist of ASMI O. Arzikulov opened an event and commented on the positive impact of books reading on human psychology.
After that, M. Gofurov made a speech and reported on literary, educational, popular science, educational books and books that increase the literary potential of young people, provide them with educational institutions, national and world literature, and spoke about the large-scale work carried out in the country on sorting and the translation of these works
The Director of Regional Information and Resource Center of Andijan G.Ismoilova and the head of the Regional information and resource center N.Yuldasheva gave information about library news, conditions and opportunities for young people and answered in details to the questions given by the students.