On February 9, 2019, the hundreds of people who loved and respected Navoi visited recreation park named after  Alisher Navoi in Andijan. The statue of Navoi monument has been restored and beautified, showed the high esteem and great respect to the great poet and thinker
The celebration dedicated to the 578th anniversary of the birth of Alisher Navoi, who has glorified the Uzbek people with humanity and patriotism, had demonstrated a brilliant human being, including representatives of the regional administration, administration of cultural department, rectors of higher educational institutions, writers and poets, students , specialized schoolchildren, literary and art lovers and  to familiarize youth with life and work of great ancestors.
At the foot of Navoi Monument there were put bouquets.
Khakim of Andijan region, Shuhratbek Abdurakhmanov opened a celebration and made a report about the priceless heritage of the great poet and thinker. Honored Culture Worker of Uzbekistan, writer Kamchibek Kenja, dean of Andijan State University, literary critic Bahodirjon Rakhmanov spoke about the great works of our  ancestor, and his creative works will be existence for all of us.
At the celebration, a performance by artists of Regional Music Drama Theater named after Z.M.Bobur were shown. Then, students of Andijan State University and students of the specialized school named after Muhammad Yusuf were introduced to the attention of gazelles and poems of our ancestor.
The rector of Andijan State Medical Institute M.Madazimov, deans and students participated in this event.