Institutional Olympiad on " Providing emergency medical care to patients in hospitals "
15:56 18.05.2019
On May 18, 2019, in Andijan State Medical Institute hosted an Olympiad on «Providing emergency medical care to patients in hospitals».
This Olympiad was organized by the order № 314 of Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 5, 2012, On «Organization and carrying out of the institute`s Olympiad on internal subjects in 2019 and to ensure the implementation of the order № 314 of the rector of the institute.
Participating teams have passed tests on their specialty at the Informative Technologies Center of the Institute.
The rector of the Olympiad, Professor M.Madazimov, noted that he is keenly interested in the secrets of science and is ready to congratulate the young people with today’s contests, to support them and to support the winners in every possible way.
The Olympiad was started with introducing teams themselves. There were demonstrated their presentations on » Hope sparks» of Pediatric direction, «Hope» of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care, «New Life» in Obstetrics and Gynecology, «Biorhythm» in Therapy direction and » Bless and save» of Surgical Direction.
Therafore, each team demonstrated their knowledge and practical skills in surgery, therapy, obstetrics and gynecology, anesthesiology, intensive care and pediatrics based on questionnaires given to them within 20 minutes at the simulation training center.
Pro-rector of the Institute A.Arzikulov, Dean of the Faculty B.Mamatov, Dean of the Pediatric Department A.Gafurov, Head of Educational and Methodical Department K.Yusupov, Head of Pregnancy Pathology Department of Regional Perinatal Center U.Avezova, the head of the infant department of Pediatric Hospital F.Djabbarova, the head of anesthesiology and resuscitation department of clinic of ASMI A.Khomidov, the head of hematology department A.Kuchkarov, the head of the 3-rd department of Surgery O.Khakimov and other members of the judge took an honest assessment.
At the end of the Olympiad the pro-rector on Academic Affairs A.Arzikulov congratulated all the teams on their successes and announced the results.
According to the results, the
1st place took the team «New Life»
2nd   place -«Biorhythm»
3rd place-  «Hope sparks»
Winners were awarded with cash prizes and certificates to all participants.