International cooperation is expanding
Alexey Ogurtsov, associate professor of the department of Pediatric Dentistry, Facial Surgery and Implantology of Kharkov National Medical University, visited Andijan State Medical Institute.
Visit of a foreign guest was related to the enforcement of a number of decisions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on measures for further development of higher education and medical education as well as the orders of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan on strengthening cooperation with foreign higher educational institutions. Rector of the Ukrainian expert was warmly welcomed by the rector of the institute Madaminjon Madazimov, vice-rector for academic affairs, Abduraim Arzikulov, dean of the faculty of dentistry Dilshodbek Tulanov, head of the department of Orthopedic and Pediatric Surgery Rustamjon Raimjonov and others.
The foreign guest first visited a simulation training center.
During the visit, A.S. Ogurtsov, a specialist in pediatric dentistry, maxillofacial surgery and implantation, got acquainted with the educational process at ASMI. He studied with great interest the system of distance education at the Institute and international relations in various fields.
During hot conversation M.Madazimov told about the activities of the clinical hospital, departments and achievements of students and master students of the Institute.
The visit of Ogurtsov, the associate professor of Kharkov National Medical University of Ukraine, continues at ASMI.