Investments – realization of dreams
Prospective plans are being developed to introduce direct investments and form an investment climate in ASMI. On July 24, 2019 the work in this area has been summed up with participation of responsible executives.
In collaboration with foreign higher education institutions, there have been established a branch and a joint faculty and serious preparation work begun for this purpose. First of all a training base, two simulation rooms and modern students’ dormitory have been prepared. These construction-repair works amount to 370 mln. Uz soums were spent. In the new academic year students will be admitted and trained.
At the institute the Department of International Cooperation is actively involved in attracting foreign students through students exchange programs. Under the agreement signed with medical faculty of Osh State University in Kyrgyzstan Republic and medical faculty of Kharkov National medical University, 35 students took part in the training practice. For this purpose 14 mln. soums were spent from the budget of the institute.
Also students of higher education institutions of Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Belarus have been actively involved in summer school and educational practice. For this 12 mln. soums were spent from off-budget funds.
The institute Information and Press Service prepared ads and booklets on the basis of information propagandizing the institute and posted on the web-site of the institute.