With the aim of improving the quality and effectiveness of medical services to the population and increasing the level of medical culture, on July 5, 2019 the professors and teachers of Andijan State Medical Institute conducted a comprehensive medical examination in the rural health unit named after Ibn Sino at the Medical Association of Markhamat District. A total of 14 highly-qualified professors and teachers of the faculty of Advanced Training and Retraining of Physicians participated in the medical examination.
256 people of the district have been examined. 36 patients were diagnosed with chronic diseases and received appropriate counseling. Also, 3 citizens who were in need of other’s care, were examined in the place of residence. They were given the necessary advice and medical care.
In pursuance of the Decree of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.4063 dated December 18, 2018 “On measures for the prevention of noncommunicable diseases, the promotion of healthy lifestyle and increasing the level of physical activity of the population” for the population of 42 people the professors and teachers of the institute provided advice on healthy lifestyles, various chronic and infectious diseases and counseling.