In the first of five important initiatives put forward by President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.Mirziyoev aimed at raising the spirituality of the youth and organizing their leisure time, increasing their interest in music, art, literature, theater and other arts and revealing their talent are envisaged. In pursuance of this initiative on June 20, 2019 in the students’ dormitory of Andijan State Medical Institute in cooperation with Andijan Regional Department of Writers’ Association a musical-art party «Nazm and navo»(Poetry and Melody) was held.
The event was led by the deputy dean for work with youth of Therapeutic faculty Ulugbek Karimov. In the event the specialist of Andijan Regional Branch of the Writers’ Union Vosid Ahmad, the poet and entrepreneur Orifhoji Meliyev, the poet and writer Abdusalom Isakov, the singers  Turakhon Qodirov, Ergashboy Abdurakhimov and Muhammadjon Yusupov performed samples from their repertoires.
During the event Hamidullo Tillaboev, a talented student of Therapeutic faculty, performed the songs «Salom ona» and «Majnuntol» and Abrorbek Ma’rupov read samples from his poems.
The students who participated actively in the event were given fiction books by the poets. At the end of the event, the students danced to the exciting songs of the  singers.