On August 28, 2019 the next Scientific Council meeting was held at Andijan State Medical Institute. The meeting was opened by the rector of the Institute, professor M.M.Madazimov. He warmly congratulated the team on the forthcoming 28th anniversary of our independence and the upcoming 2019-2020 academic year.
At the beginning of the meeting a festive greetings were organized. On the occasion of the defense of Kadyrov’s doctoral dissertation, he was awarded a special Diploma of the HAC and a cash prize, as well as a cash reward was given to his research supervisor, professor Yu.Egamov
Z.Ergasheva, a teacher of the Department of Pharmacology and Clinical Pharmacology, D.Mamarasulova, a head of the Department of Oncology and Medical Radiology were awarded for the successful participation in the republican competition «Prospective cadres».
Head of the Department of Hospital Therapy Sh. Yusupova, head of the Department of Pediatrics and Neonatology B. Inakova, head of the department of Surgery and Urology F.Nishanov and senior lecturer of the Department of Social Sciences B. Botirova were congratulated on behalf of the members of the Academic Council for the creation of new textbooks.The authors were awarded cash prizes.
Important issues were discussed at the meeting. The first issue was the preparations for the 28th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Vice-Rector for Youth Affairs of the Institute P.Askhanov reported on it.
Also, the Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs A.Arzikulov made a speech on the readiness of the Departments on academic and methodical work for the new academic year 2019-2020, G. Tuychiev, head of Education Quality Control department, reported on the results of rating of ASMI for 2018 and Z. Mamajanov, head of Economic department spoke on construction, repair and improvement work in preparation for the new academic year.
At the meeting of the Academic Council the scientific information and news for the new academic year were announced and appropriate decisions were made.