Success and problems in the military training of students
On November 9, 2018, the Republican scientific-practical conference «Actual problems of military training of students of higher educational institutions» was held in  Andijan State Medical Institute.
The officials of the institute, teachers and students of the military department warmly welcomed the guests and veterans of the conference, organized by the military department of the institute. The solemn part of the conference was held in the lobby of the institute.
Students of the military department performed complex combat exercises and complex stunts for hand-to-hand combat . All participants enjoyed the songs glorifying the Motherland, performed by the student of therapeutic faculty I.Khoshimov and the 1st year student of the direction of Pharmacy Z.Mutalipova. Especially the  performance of the activists of the initial organization of the institute youth union attracted the attention of all. After this, the main part of the event began in the conference hall of the institute. Rector of the Institute M.Madazimov opened the conference and wished success in the conference work. The conference was headed by Akmaljon Nasriddinov, colonel of the medical service, head of military department of the institute.
Jasur Kayumov, a deputy head of the training department for servicemen of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan, delivered a speech and wished success to the conference.
The rector of the institute M.Madazimov awarded with certificate of honor approved by the Deputy Minister of Defense for educational and ideological issues, Colonel A.Ikramov for active  participation in the training of military personnel, as well as for his contribution to improving the material and technical base of the military department. One of the organizers of the military department of  ASMI, a veteran Sardor Shamsuddinov, made a speech and welcomed the conference participants.
During the conference, the guests visited the exhibition hall of the institute.
They also got acquainted with the work of the simulation training center and the military department of the institute and got a great impression.
At the end of the event, the active participants received certificates.