An event called «The impact of corruption and virtual world on youth» hosted in Andijan State Medical Institute. Rector of the Institute M.Madazimov opened the roundtable discussion organized by the regional office of the Independent Institute for Monitoring the Formation of Civil Society.
After that, the head of the regional office of the Independent Institute for Monitoring the Formation of Civil Society A.Mamayusupov made a speech.
At the roundtable discussion the head of the Department for Prevention of Crime of the Regional Department of Internal Affairs M.Mamirjanov, the Head of the Department for Combating Terrorism and Extremism K.Ergashev and the representative of religious committee M.Alimov attended with their lectures.
At the event, the speakers gave information on the ongoing crime and violations. They spoke about the impact of Internet and virtual world on the consciousness of young people, terrorism, various crimes among youth, the sad consequences of not using social networks for their proper use.
The event was attended by the deans of the faculties, deputy deans, the tutors on spiritual and educational work of all departments, the IRC staff and students.
At the end of the event, the guests noted that a great deal of attention is paid in our country for the peaceful and harmonious life of our people, for the health and wellbeing of the citizens. In response, our compatriots, especially young people, emphasized their honest and selfless work, readiness and deep knowledge in every field, making a worthy contribution to the development and prosperity of our Motherland. The students and professionals participating in this event also promised to contribute actively in promoting the information on the current topic.
The roundtable discussion was full of meaningful questions and answers.