The event “Stop Diabetes” was held
In order to implement the “National Program for Improving Endocrinological Assistance to the Population of the Republic for 2019-2021”, developed on the basis of the Decree of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-4295 of April 19, 2019 at the initiative of the Department of Hospital Therapy of the Andijan State Medical Institute in order to detect early diagnosis of diabetes and prediabetes on June 13, 2019 free preventive medical examination was conducted in collaboration with Andijan Medical Diagnostic Center .
During the medical examination the head of the department Sh. Yusupova, senior lecturer Kh.Chartakova, assistant V. Mukhamedova and clinical residents examined number of citizens.
Patient risk groups were identified through a questionnaire, a free blood test for the presence of sugar was taken, and the necessary recommendations were given based on the results.