The leadership of Andijan State Medical Institute participated at the seminar of Quacquarelli Symonds (QS).
09:48 29.07.2020
Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) held a seminar for higher education institutions of Uzbekistan on «QS rating methodology.»
The seminar held by ZOOM online program was attended by officials of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, officials of higher education institutions, including the rector of Andijan State Medical Institute, Vice-Rector for Research and Innovation and members of the special working group on organizational preparation for recognition by rating agencies.
The online seminar of the British consulting company Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) discussed issues of cooperation, measures to enhance the position of the Republic of Uzbekistan in international rankings and indices, as well as the implementation of the program «Science 2020».
The inclusion of higher education institutions in international rankings implies that higher education institutions will become institutions with developed research potential.  The scientific potential of universities is measured by leading rating agencies that support the Scopus scientific database.  Therefore, it should be noted that the seminar on «QS rating methodology» is of particular importance for the leadership of higher education institutions of our country.