The Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education held an online meeting on the admission process for the academic year 2020/2021.
09:49 06.07.2020
The online meeting, which was held through the ZOOM platform, was attended by rectors of higher education institutions, vice-rectors for academic affairs, heads of educational and methodological departments, secretaries responsible for admission, staff responsible for the admission process to the Master’s program, including the administration of Andijan State Medical Institute.
At the online meeting, the Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education I.Madjidov highlighted the issues of preventing corruption during the admission process to higher education institutions.  The meeting also discussed a number of issues related to the preparation for the admission process, the organization of the admission process to master’s programs and academic lyceums, the involvement of supervisors in the exams.
At the online meeting, some higher education institutions were severely criticized for their irresponsible approach to organizing the admission process.
At the online meeting of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, it was noted that the issues related to the admission process for the  academic year 2020/2021  are under constant control.