The republican olympiad on the subject of surgery started in Andijan State Medical Institute
On May 13, 2019, the Republican Olympiad on Surgery among students of medical institutes of our republic started in Andijan State Medical Institute. The participants of the Olympiad were warmly welcomed in the main lobby of the institute. The Opening Ceremony of the Olympiad was held at the conference hall of the Institute.
Opening Ceremony was held by the rector of the Institute, professor M.Madazimov. He spoke on the reforms in medicine, decrees and resolutions of the president of our state on the development of medical education, strengthening the material-technical base of each institution, supporting young people’s interest in science with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 2909 «On measures for further development of the higher education system», as well as the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers № 2956 «On Measures for Further Reforming the System of Medical Education in the Republic of Uzbekistan», opening the  simulation training center as a result of the Resolution № 3171 «On measures to further improve the provision of specialized medical care to the population of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021».
At the same time, he stressed that the way the Russian Education Forum has opened is a step-by-step approach to the establishment of international educational partnerships, opening joint faculties, branches and centers and wished all the participants good luck and success.
Head of the Department of Urology and Surgery, professor F.N. Nishanov acquainted the participants of the Olympiad with the rules of the Olympiad, practical processes in the simulation and endoscopic training centers and test tasks.
On May 13th, the 1st round of testing began and the participants started writing their assignments. The most prominent and talented students of medical institutions of Uzbekistan, taking part in the Olympiad are: Alisher Marksov (Urgench branch of the Tashkent Medical Academy), Shakhnoza Oxunova (Tashkent Medical Academy), Ajiniyoz Alimbetov (Nukus branch of Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute), Alisher Kadirov (Fergana branch of Tashkent Medical Academy), Bobur Abduvoitov (Samarkand State Medical Institute), Ibodjon Ismoilov (Bukhara State Medical Institute), Muxlisa Umarova (Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute), Jamoliddin Ganijanov (Andijan State Medical Institute).
After lunch, the 2nd round of testing was held – oral answers to questions. Vice-rector for Research and Innovations G. Hodjimatov opened the oral stage of the Olympiad. Participants of the Olympiad took cards with questions and answered after some preparation.
The Olympiad is organized and held fairly and transparently, and the staff of the Department of General Surgery, as well as those of the Department of Surgery and Urology, perfectly carried out organizational work and show respect and courtesy to the guests.
The third – final part of the Olympiad will be held tomorrow, on May 14.