On May 21, 2019 a group of professors from Rostock University of Germany visited Andijan State Medical Institute. The rector of the institute M.Madazimov, the pro-rector on academic affairs A.Arzikulov, the head of the Department of International Relations K.Salohiddinov, professors  and teachers of the institute received the guests warmly.
At the beginning, communication and negotiations were held in the Department of International Relations of the Institute.
The delegation includes the Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Medicine on compliance, planning and budget, professor B. Krauze, director of the Nuclear Medicine Clinic and the director of the thoracic surgery department at the university clinic, director Mr. R.Orter. They described the goals of the agreement on mutual cooperation with ASMI in the field of medicine and joint research.
On December 18, 2018 the rector of ASMI M.Madazimov visited this university in Germany and signed agreements on opening joint faculty on a bachelor degree and training specialists on the basis of the joint Master’s program in the field of oncology.
This visit was devoted to the implementation of mutual agreements, teaching students on the basis of the signed agreements. During the conversation, discussions were held on the history of the institute, achievements, prospects. German professors were given memory souvenirs.
So‘ngra  janob B.Krauze va  R.Orterlar bilan birgalikda   institut simulyatsion  o‘quv markaziga  tashrif  uyushtirildi.
Then, a visit with Mr. B. Krauze and R. Orter to the Institute simulation training center was organized. On the same day, a scientific meeting was held between the professors and staff of the institute in the conference hall of the institute. During the conversation the experts asked questions.
The visit of German experts is continuing.