Visit of the Rector of Andijan state medical institute M.Madazimov to the campaign held in cooperation with the German International Cooperation Agency (GIZ)
16:00 12.03.2019
On the 2nd day of campaign, held in Andijan region, the rector of Andijan state medical institute, professor M.Madazimov, met with Mrs. Toteva Evelina, the head of Representative Office in Uzbekistan of the German International Cooperation Agency (GIZ).
Professor M. Madazimov stressed the importance of the campaign in the protection of women’s health in Andijan region, noting that at present breast cancer and uterine cancer among women are the leading causes of death in the world, therefore, the practical result of this campaign is very high.
He also stated that he supports the continuation of cooperation. The rector of the Institute thanked the professor of the Department of Ultrasound Diagnostics of Tashkent Institute of Physicians’Advanced Training A. Fozilov.
He talked with the participants of the campaign and witnessed their appreciation for the event.He expressed his sincere wishes to organizers and participants of the campaign.
The rector of the institute M.Madazimov also approved the proposal by Mrs. Toteva Evelina to further expand cooperation with ASMI.