On November 6-7, 2025, the IV Venous Forum of the Association of Phlebologists of Uzbekistan (4th VFUz – “Tashkent Golden Autumn”) will be held in Tashkent, in AKFA Medline University Hospital Medical Center. The president and vice-president of the Forum of the Association of Phlebologists of Uzbekistan, Professor R.D. Sunnatov and B.Z. Tursunov will gather in Tashkent for the fourth time with the world’s leading specialists in the field of Phlebology and Lymphology. In previous years more than 1.5 thousand scientists and practitioners from 10 countries of the world (personally and distantly) participated in the Forum.
A distinctive feature of this forum became the inclusion into the conference program the scientific session on Lymphology, dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the founder of Clinical Lymphology in Uzbekistan professor S.U. Dzhumabayev with the initiative of the 1st Faculty and Department of Hospital Surgery of Andijan State Medical Institute with the information support of Russian Lymphological Association and the journal “Lympha”.
The intended goal of the conference is to improve the scientific and educational level of vascular and general surgeons as well as doctors of other specialties on the current issues of diagnostics and treatment of venous and lymphatic pathologies in accordance with modern requirements and international standards, to exchange scientific and clinical experience with the best specialists from near and far abroad and to teach advanced technologies in the system of diagnostics and treatment of diseases.
The planned Forum will become a unique joint discussion platform for specialists in the field of Phlebology and Lymphology. The conference will provide the discussion on such areas as deep vein thrombosis, post-thrombotic disease, lymphedema, pelvic varicose veins, diagnostics and treatment of congenital venous and lymphatic pathologies, varicose veins of the legs, modern treatment of lymphovenous insufficiency, pharmacotherapy, compression therapy, etc. Training and educational training will be held within the framework of satellite symposia of the world’s leading medical and pharmaceutical companies.
Forum program areas: Venous thrombosis. Prevention of venous thromboembolic complications. Current problems of Lymphology. Modern diagnostics and treatment of post-thrombotic disease. Venous edema, lymphedema, lipedema, obesity, their relationship with other diseases. Phlebolymphedema. Aesthetic phlebology and lymphology. Endovascular treatment of venous obstructions. Congenital venous pathology. Chronic pelvic varicose veins. Drug therapy for chronic venous diseases. Thermal and non-thermal ablation of varicose veins. Sclerotherapy. Compression therapy. Venous trophic ulcers, the role of the lymphatic system in their pathogenesis. Diagnostics and imaging in lymphology. Genetics and epigenetics of lymphedema. Personalized surgical and conservative technologies for the treatment of lymphedema and lymphatic malformations.
Form of participation in the conference: lecture, publication of theses, audience. Conference languages: Uzbek, Russian and English. Theses should be prepared up to 2 pages, line spacing – 1.5, computer text in Word format, font size 14, Times New Roman. Theses will be accepted until June 30, 2025.