With the aim of improving the quality and effectiveness of medical services to the population and increasing the level of medical culture, on July 10-16, 2019 the professors and teachers of Andijan State Medical Institute conducted a comprehensive medical examination in the rural family polyclinic No.20, rural health units named after T.Mirzaev and Pakhtakor at the Medical Association of Buz District.
A total of 98 highly-qualified professors and teachers participated in the medical examination, including pediatricians, gynecologists, therapists, surgeons, oncologists, cardiologists, neurologists, ophthalmologists, dermatovenerologists, endocrinologists, othorhinolaryngologists and traumatologists.
2684 people of the district have been examined and comprehensive medical examination was conducted for 3841 population. 784 patients were diagnosed with chronic diseases and received appropriate counseling. Also, 24 citizens who were in need of other’s care, were examined in the place of residence. They were given the necessary advice and medical care.
In pursuance of the Decree of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.4063 dated December 18, 2018 “On measures for the prevention of noncommunicable diseases, the promotion of healthy lifestyle and increasing the level of physical activity of the population” for the population of 1842 people the professors and teachers of the institute provided advice on healthy lifestyle, various chronic and infectious diseases and their prevention and held 4 discussions.