International students of Andijan State Medical Institute got acquainted with Andijan city
Andijan State Medical Institute with its potential is attracting more and more young people who want to study medicine. The Institute has all conditions for training foreign students to become highly qualified specialists. At present, young people from India, Bangladesh and Russia are studying at Andijan State Medical Institute.
For the period of winter holidays, local students went home, while international students live in the dormitory of the Institute. Therefore, in order to organize their vacations – holidays, a trip was organized around the city of Andijan by the administration of the institute.
Foreign students, first of all, visited the “Bog’i Bobur” recreation park and visited the Museum of Babur. The museum’s exhibits have made a lasting impression on Indian and Bangladeshi students.
Then the guests visited the Old City, which was decorated for the New Year holidays. Foreign students who participated in the New Year celebrations had a warm conversation with the hospitable Andijan residents and took pictures with them.
The activists of the primary organization at Andijan State Medical Institute of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, which accompanied foreign students, gave interesting information about the history, literature and art of Andijan.
The international students who have been acquainted with Andijan were impressed with the beautiful and young Andijan city.