ADMISSION PROCESS: news and changes
Documents admission process toAndijan State Medical Institute in the academic year 2020-2021 in 8 areas is underway:
• Medical treatment;
• Pediatrics;
• Professional education;
• Dentistry;
• Pharmacy;
• Preventive Medicine;
• Higher Nursing;
• Traditional Medicine.
In addition, admission processfor 3 joint educational programs –with Dagestan State Medical University – Bachelor’s programfor Dentistry and Ural State Medical University – Bachelor’s programfor Pediatrics, with the University of Rostock, Germany -Master’s program in «Medical Biotechnology» is underway.
Currently, the important news about the admission is that the documents are accepted online from June 15 to July 15 through the special sites of the State Testing Center and the Agency for Public Services (my.gov.uz and abitur.dtm.uz).
Examinations are planned to be held in 3 shifts from August 1 to August 20, in strict compliance with sanitary and epidemiological regulations, if quarantine restrictions continue.
Applicants are admitted in buildings with a capacity of 700 people with strict body temperature control, wearing medical masks and gloves and following all quarantine regulations.
There is also 2 fixed areas of 3 m for each entrant. These buildings are disinfected 4 times a day.
In addition, as noted at the «Offline Briefing» on June 4, chaired by the Deputy Prime Minister for Social Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, applicants will have the opportunity to choose 3 areas of study.
This year, as an exception, the tests will be held in 2 specialties without compulsory subjects. 30 test questions in two subjects will be given. In block 1for each correct answeris given 3.2points, and in block 2 for each correct answeris given3.1 points. The maximum score is 189. The exam process will be broadcast live.
There are a lot of appeals to the administration of the institute regarding the admission process this year and the transfer of students from foreign universities. We would like to remind the applicants to keep in mind that the admission process will be transparent and fair in accordance with the requirements of the law, and all conditions will be created for applicants and students.