In order to implement the tasks of the State Commission on Drug Control of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 29, 2018, № 04-983 as well as the tasks given in the letter of the regional khokimiyat from the 20th of November 2018, № 11 / 05-103, comprehensive preventive activities aimed at the prevention of drug addiction and drug abuse in higher and secondary specialized vocational education institutions.
On November 22, 2018 in the conference hall of Andijan State Medical Institute a roundtable discussion on «Prevention of Drug Addiction and Drug Abuse» was held with the participation of experts in this field.
The event was opened and held by the Pro-rector on scientific work and innovations G.Hodjimatov. At the beginning of the event, students were shown a video about the tragic consequences of drug addiction.
Then Behzod Ruzimurodov, employee of the National Center on Drug Control under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, spoke about the activities of the world narcosituation, the activities of the National Center on Drug Control and  presented data on conducted events in the republic on prevention drug addiction and drug abuse. He also noted that this event was organized to raise awareness among students, and that our young people should become active propagandists in the fight against drug addiction and drug trafficking.
During the roundtable discussion, the responsible secretary of the regional khokimiyat Jamoldin Mansurov and the physician of the department of narcology of the regional psycho-narcology dispensary Hamida Adilova also expressed their opinions and called on the students to be vigilant.
The event was meaningful and interesting and held in the form of open dialogue.