Health of population is wealth of the country
On September 14, 2019 in order to improve the health of the population and to create qualified specialists in the field, a medical examination was conducted by the professors and teachers of Andijan State Medical Institute in the rural medical center of Shahrikhan district  of Andijan region.
28 professors and teachers of 12 specialties of ASMI participated in the medical examination. The working group provided 932 people of the district with medical examinations and consultations, and 21 patients who had to be hospitalized were sent to the regional DPCs.
In addition, 122 USIs , 84 ECGs, and 95 clinical laboratory tests were performed and they received advices and recommendations. During the examination, 8 e citizens with disabilities were provided with medical services and and were given necessary recommendations.
During the event, issues raised by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan  № 4063 to improve the medical culture  among the population, a seminar on prevention of non-communicable diseases was held and booklets were given .