Presentation of the “Concept for the Development of the Health System of Uzbekistan” in Germany
The Dean of the Faculty of Advanced Training and Retraining of Physicians of  Andijan State Medical Institute H.H.Tursunov and Chief Physician of  the Clinic of ASMI,  the Head of the Department of Operational and Diagnostic Endosurgery, Dentistry and Urology B.J.Rakhmonov arrived to the presentation on  “Concepts of the Development of  Uzbekistan Health System” held in Germany .
At that time, the delegation of Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan is participating in the project “Improving the skills of medical and technical staff to work with modern high-tech equipment in Uzbekistan” organized by the International Society for the Cooperation of Germany (GIZ).
In the process of participation, which will last until February 27, they will become familiar with the issues of financing the German health care system and management methods, principles of modern medical technology management.
In addition,  they will participate in the meetings with manufacturers of medical equipment for the areas of medical education and services used in leading medical institutions of the country.
On the 3rd day of the presentation, the members of the delegation of Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbeksitan, as well as the dean of the faculty of Advanced Training and Retraining of Physicians of Andijan State Medical Institute Kh.H.Tursunov and the head physician of the clinic of ASMI, assistant of the Department of Urology, M.A. Shadmanov visited the plant, which manufactures high-tech medical equipment of the company Druger of Germany, used in the resuscitation of children and adolescents to familiarize themselves with the production of equipment and import them into Uzbekistan.