Representative of KOICA in Andijan State Medical Institute
The representative of Korean International Cooperation Organization (KOICA), Doctor of Medicine, Professor Song Yong Il visited Andijan State Medical Institute.
The Korean guest was welcomed by the rector of the Institute Madazimov M.M. During the meeting, the guest got acquainted with the educational process of the Institute, the conditions for students, and the established relationship with more than 40 foreign medical institutions.
Professor Song Yong Il informed about the cooperation between Uzbekistan and Korea, KOICA’s relationship with the education system of our country, including the work with Tashkent Medical Academy and Bukhara State Medical Institute.
In cooperation with these universities, the Institute has received the books «Acupuncture Point Topography» and » Acupuncture therapy» had translated into Uzbek. The rector handed over presents and souvenirs and memorable gifts to the Korean guest about the Institute
Therefore, the Korean guest got acquainted with the students’ conditions at the Simulation Training Center of the Institute, the Informative Technologies Center and the Information Resource Center.
During the visit, Professor Song Yong Il from Korean International Cooperation Organization – KOICA agreed with the team of ASMI on Oriental Medicine and student exchange.