The fight against AIDS is an urgent problem
In order to implement the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.4063 “On measures for preventing non-communicable diseases, maintaining a healthy lifestyle and increasing the level of physical activity of the population”, the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.528 “On the Reproductive Health of Citizens” and on the occasion of December 1- the Day of fight against AIDS, a scientific and practical conference was held in Andijan State Medical Institute.
The conference was attended by professors, teachers and students of the Faculty of Advanced Training and Retraining of Physicians. Vice-rector for Medical Affairs of the institute B.Mirzakarimov opened the conference, spoke about preventive medical activities held at the Institute and presented the conference agenda.
K.Mamatov, the epidemiologist of the regional AIDS center, took part in the conference. He gave a lecture on «Global Problems of AIDS and HIV» and provided information on this disease.
G.Nazarova, the head of the department of training and retraining of GP of Faculty of Advanced Training and Retraining of Physicians made a report on «Innovations in the health care system, vaccine prevention». Assistants of the department I.D.Ziyaeva and M.B.Boykuzieva delivered lectures on vaccine prevention, news on vaccination against human papilloma virus in girls, community cooperation in the immune system, and gave guidelines on vaccination prophylaxis.
The dean of the Faculty of Advanced Training and Retraining of Physicians H.H.Tursunov made a speech to the participants about reforms in medicine in our country. The conference was full of questions and discussions.