On February 13, 2019, in the central square named after Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur in  Andijan, was  full with energetic, enthusiastic, young people. On the same day, a solemn celebration dedicated to the opening of the «Month of Massive Sports in Andijan» was held.
Among the higher educational institutions of the region, the rector of ASMI M.Madazimov and the students of the institute participated actively in the massive sport event.
The event was opened by the head of the social secretariat of the Regional Khokimiyat A.Mirkomilov and called on everyone to take an active part in this month, which is a guarantee of health.
The National Anthem of the Republic of Uzbekistan was sounded during the event.
In addition, the students of the special sports schools, clubs, Olympic Reserve sports college, masters of Uzbek martial art, cyclists and champions demonstrated their outputs.
The World champion on boxing, winner of the International Olympic Games Utkirbek Haydarov congratulated everyone with this holiday.
At last, all young people were able to practice the mass-training exercises.